APWA Announces 2017 Professional, Member and Chapter Award Winners


Myron Calkins Young Leader Award
Recognizes and encourages young APWA members who have demonstrated an initial commitment to the profession and the association and show potential for future growth within the association. The award promotes the concept that length of career does not necessarily indicate leadership abilities or potential for service.
Winner:  Mark Ray, PE, Director of Public Works, City of Crystal, Minnesota

International Service Award
Recognizes an APWA member who has furthered the cause of international understanding and cooperation by becoming actively involed in exchanges, establishing a relationship with a public works entity from another country, or providing outstanding public works service on an international basis.
Winner:  Helena Allison, PWLF, Construction Inspector, Ghirardelli Associates Inc, Roseville, California

Professional Manager of the Year Award
Inspires excellence and dedication in the public sector by recognizing outstanding career service achievements in the specified area.
  • Administrative Management  Winner:  Carys Lustig, Supervisor of Administration, Department of Public Works, Town of Needham, Massachusetts
  • Engineering and Technology  Winner: Timothy Clougherty, Deputy Public Works Director, City of Manchester, New Hampshire
  • Facilities and Grounds  Winner:  Robert J. LeBlanc, Superintendent of Highways, Parks and Cemeteries, Town of Walpole, Massachusetts
  • Public Fleet  Winner:  John Foreman, Fleet Superintendent, City of Missouri City, Texas
  • Public Right-of-Way Winner:  Pamela Marquis, Right-of-Way Compliance Manager, Massachusetts Department of Transportation, Boston, Massachusetts
  • Public Works Emergency Management  Winner:  Richard "Chip" Barrett, PWLF, Highway Superintendent, Westford Highway Department, Town of Westford, Massachusetts
  • Solid Waste  Winner:  Thomas Hladick, Deputy Director of Public Works and Highway/Sanitation Division Supervisor, Town of Natick, Massachusetts
  • Transportation  Winner:  Thyomas J. Tinlin, Highway Administrator, Massachusetts Department of Transportation, Boston, Massachusetts
  • Water Resources  Winner:  Tim Kelly, District Administrator, Coon Creek Watershed District, Blaine, Minnesota
Citation for Exemplary Service to Public Works
Recognizes an elected government service leader for their far-reaching, positive impact on local, state or national public works programs, services, or policies through exemplary public service and commitment. This award particularly recognizes leadership in furthering the mission and goals of APWA.
Winner:  Thomas J. Wetsner, Mayor (retired), City of Aurora, Illinois, Northwest Water Planning Alliance

Distinguished Service to Public Works
This award promotes and enhances the purposes of APWA. It is regarded as the highest honor that APWA can bestow on a member. Candidates must be persons who would reflect prestige and honor upon APWA.
Winner: Carl L. Quiram, PE, ENVSP, PWLF, Vice President & Regional Manager of Environmental Engineering, Hoyle, Tanner & Associates, Inc, Manchester, New Hampshire

Donald C. Stone Award for Excellence in Education
This award was established in honor of the founder of APWA and recognizes outstanding and meritorious achievement of individuals assisting in the areas of continuing and graduate professional education for public works professionals, as well as chapters in their work in delivering  educational opportunities for all levels of persons engaged in the delivery of public works services.
Individual Winner:  Donna Shea, Program Director, Connecticut T2 Center, University of Connecticut, Storrs, Connecticut
Chapter Winner:  Minnesota Chapter

Exceptional Performance Awards
  • Adversity - recognizes exceptional performance in the face of adversity in service to the public. Winner: The Great Flood: Emergency Response and Recovery, Warwick Sewer Authority, Warwich, Rhode Island
  • Journalism - recognizes exceptional performance in presenting the story of a public works issue or event that projects a positive image of individuals or agencies to the course of their performance in both broadcast and print mediums.  Winner: Public Works Video, City of Surrey, British Columbia
  • Chapter Journalism - recognizes chapters for their newsletters, magazines and/or other publications based on quality, content, creativity and design.  Winner:  70th Anniversary Video, Minnesota Chapter History Committee
  • Sustainability - recognizes exceptional performance that demonstrates outstanding contributions to sustainability in public works.  Winner:  Natick Department of Public Works, Town of Natick, Massachusetts
Management Innovation Award
Recognizes an individual, team or organization for the development and implementation of a creative idea, device, process or system that enhances the goals of public works in serving the public and protecting the environment.
Winner:  Project Server, York Region, Ontario, Canada

Technical Innovation Award
Recognizes an individual, team or organization for the development and implementation of a creative idea, device, process or system that enhances the goals of public works in serving the public and protecting the environment.
Winner:  Kansas City Smart City Infrastructure, City of Kansas City, Missouri

Community Involvement Award
Recognizes public works leaders who are also leaders in their community' encourages public works professionals to become active leaders in their community' and ensures public trust in public works professionals through recognition of outstanting community leadership.
Winner:  Matthew Bartlett, Assistant Director of Public Works, Village of Hawthorn Woods, Illinois

Harry S. Swearingen Award for Outstanding Chapter Achievement and Excellence in Chapter Service
Recognizes outstanding individual achievement through chapter activity and achievement in support of APWA's strategic plan, goals, and objectives, as well as outstanding service to APWA as a public or private sector member at the chapter level.service to APWA at the chapter level as an individual or corporate member.
Individual Winners:  Vic Bianes, Assistant Transportation Director, City of San Diego, California, and Raquel Shohet Floyd, EIT, PSP, Vice President, Hill International, Las Vegas, Nevada

Award for Excellence in Snow and Ice Control
Promotes excellence in the management and administration of public works snow and ice operations, and promotes the  best practices in snow and ice removal while minimizing environmental impacts.
Winners:  City of Columbia, Missouri, Public Works Street Division and City of Montgomery, Ohio, Public Works Department;

More Information:
Reporter article about Excellence in Snow and Ice Control Award winners
Reporter article about other professional, member and chapter awards